Full List of dropped and appointed Cabinet and State Ministers 2021

The President of Uganda has appointed the list of 80 ministers who will serve in various positions of both cabinet and state ministries. The list has new names, big shockers and some big names that were dropped for good. 2021 list has a record 32 Cabinet Ministers and a total of 80 ministers.

Nabbanja Robinah is now the First ever Female Prime Minister of Uganda since independence, in one of the most shocking appointments. Major (rtd) Jessica Alupo who was the Minister of Education before Janet Kataha Museveni took over the post, has been appointed as the Vice President becoming the second Female Vice President of Uganda after Specioza Wandera Kazibwe.

Sam Kuteesa, Edward Ssekandi, Hon Ruhakana Rugunda and Hon. Kiwanda Geodfrey Ssubi were among the big names that were dropped from the cabinet. Other people dropped from Ministerial positions include Gen Elly Tumwine former Minister of Security who is now a Senior Presidential Advisor, Amelia Kyambadde former Minister of Trade also made a Presidential advisor. Florence Nakiwala Kiyingi former minister of Youths and Children affairs has been dropped while Betty Kamya made a presidential advisor.

Former Attorney General William Byaruhanga, Minister John Byabagambi, Mwesigwa Rukutana, Adolf Mwesige and Minister for Higher Education Rosemary Sseninde are other popular cabinet ministers who were dropped.

Here is the Full List of Cabinet Ministers and State Ministers

Cabinet Ministers:

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO (MAJ.RTD)
2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister And Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA
3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA
4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI
5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA
6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA
7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA;
8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. MONICA MUSENERO
10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA;
11. Minister, Office of the Prime, Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA;
12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS;
13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;
14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU;
15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE
16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA
17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI;
18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA;
19. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA;
20. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;
21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI;
22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;
23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI;
24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE;
25. Minister of Justice and ─ Constitutional Affairs
26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA;
27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI;
28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA;
29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities.─ HON. TOM BUTIME;
30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO
32. Minister of Works and Transport─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA;

Minsters of State

Office of the President:
1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;
2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity)─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;

Office of the Vice President:
3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:
4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief,Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA
5. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minster (Northern; Uganda) ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM
6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle -Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO;
8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) – HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER;
9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs); ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO;
11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry)─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT;
12. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;
13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON;
14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON
15. Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ HON. OLERU HUDA;

Ministry of East African Affairs
16. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA;

Ministry of Education and Sports
17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;
18. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education) ─ HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU;
19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON;

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:
20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;
21. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:
22. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI;
23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI;
24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and
Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;
25. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:
26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO;
27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:
28. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
29. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development , (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE;
30. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial
Relations) ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
31. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
32. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;

Ministry of Health:
33. Minister of State for Health (General Duties) ─ HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA;
34. Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:
35. Minister of State for Information─ Communication Technology and National Guidance MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO

Ministry of Internal Affairs:
36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:
37. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan ─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:
38. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ HON. NAMUGANZA
39. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;
40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Ministry of Local Government:
41. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:
43. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:
44. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI;
45. Minister of State for Trade Industry and Cooperatives, ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
46. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI;

Ministry of Water and Environment:
47. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment) ─ HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR;
48. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Water) Ministry of Works and Transport: ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

Ministry of Transport and Works

49. Minister of State for Works and Transport (Works) ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
50. Minister of State for Works and Transport (Transport) ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA FRED

Special Envoy:

1. Rt. Hon. Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda
Special Envoy for Special Duties, Office of The President

Senior Presidential Advisors:

1. Hon. Amelia Kyambadde – Senior Presidential Advisor – Industries
2. Hon. Betty Kamya – Senior Presidential Advisor – Lands
3. Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu – Senior Presidential Advisor – Economic And Manifesto Implementation
4. Hon. Sarah Kanyike – Senior Presidential Advisor – Kampala
5. Gen. Elly Tumwine – Senior Presidential Advisor – Security

NRM Secretariat:

1. Hon. Richard Todwong – Secretary General NRM
2. Hon. Rose Namayanja – Depty Secretary General NRM
3. Hon. Oundo Nekesa – National Treasurer NRM
SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).
Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Nasa Tushabe

A writer, reporter and analyst for Politics, Entertainment and Business News.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *